개인 라이센스로 구매한 소프트웨어 (SecureCRT) 회사에서 업무용으로 쓸 수 있는가? :: YES

회사에서 몇가지 s/w 를 구매해야 하는데 그냥 법카로 사서 청구하라고 해서 개인용으로 구매하라는 뜻인지.. 결론적으로 s/w 회사에서 license 를 개인용 / 업무용을 명확하게 나누지 않고서야 개인용으로 구매해도 문제가 없다는 생각이 든다. 즉, 개인용으로 귀속시키면 내 전용 s/w 가 되고 어딜 가서 사용해도 괜찮다는 의미가 되겠다.

SecureCrt 에 문의 메일을 보내서 가능하다는 답변을 받았다.

구매 라이센스는 computer 에 귀속된다.

제목: Re: Can I use personal license S/W at my company? [T02035873:002]

Hello,

Thank you for your e-mail.

Providing you stay in compliance with our End-user License
Agreement and are authorized by your company to install a
personal License on your work computer there should not be
an issue.

That being said SecureCRT is licensed per “computer” as
defined in section 3 of the SecureCRT EULA which can be
found at the following location:

https://www.vandyke.com/pricing/licensing.html

As defined in the SecureCRT EULA, a “computer” can be one of
the following:

  1. A client machine running a client operating system like
    Windows 10, macOS or Linux.
  2. A “seat” which is defined as a software or hardware
    client that has access to use SecureCRT on a terminal
    or RDS server.

You will need 1 SecureCRT License for each “computer” that
has access to use SecureCRT locally or remotely.

A single SecureCRT License can be used by a single
individual to register SecureCRT on one additional
“computer” as defined in the SecureCRT EULA as long as the
individual has SecureCRT running on a single “computer” at a
time.

Please let me know if there is anything else I can do for you.

Misty Buck
VanDyke Software, Inc.
505-332-5710
505-332-5701 (fax)
sales@vandyke.com
www.vandyke.com

댓글 남기기

이메일 주소는 공개되지 않습니다. 필수 항목은 *(으)로 표시합니다